Privacy Policy

Hearo Ltd understands the importance of client privacy and supports best practice procedures in the way your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

All our client files are held or disposed of securely.  We will never pass on your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased. This commitment is backed up by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the requirements of   The Health Information Privacy Code  which provides strict parameters in how your personal information can be used. As a client, you have the right to access and update your personal information.

 

If you have provided Hearo Ltd with your email address, relevant offers or information may be emailed to you. You are able to opt out of receiving marketing emails by selecting unsubscribe on the email you have received. This will opt you out of emails with offers, but not any clinic correspondence such as appointment confirmations.

 

We collect information about you through our websites and in person in an effort to improve your experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We release account and other personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Hearo Ltd, our users, or others.

As a Hearo client we may need to disclose some of your information to third parties if it is necessary for the following organisations: ACC, Ministry of Health, War Pensions and insurance companies.

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf including credit card payments, who are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed for the following reasons:

  • To our clinicians for the diagnosis and ongoing treatment of your hearing loss

  • To our clinic administrators to ensure that you are receiving appropriate hearing healthcare appointments

  • To our client contact team to ensure that your telephone enquiry can be dealt with appropriately and in a timely manner

  • To our management team in the event of a complaint or for statistical analysis purposes

  • Third party service providers; specifically when your personal information is required to access funding or for the approval of your insurance claim or for ongoing hearing aid payments.

  • To hearing aid manufacturers (your name only) in the event your hearing aid(s) require repair

Information collected by us may be shared anonymously for the following reasons:

  • Third party software and IT infrastructure organisations for the development of our IT systems and processes

  • Government funding bodies for the purposes of statistical analysis

  • Universities and registered research organisations for the improvement of hearing healthcare treatment

We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you register with our websites, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion. We receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website. This information is used only for statistical purposes and in regards to how we may enhance the customer experience.

 

Our websites use "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to this website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. Read more about our Cookie Policy

 

We may use your collected information from our websites in the following ways

  • To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and shipment, along with customary business communications

  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or other means about our products, services and promotions, where you agree to receive such information.

  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences and personalise the website in accordance with your preferences.

  • To analyse trends and statistics.

  • To improve or update the website and our products / services.

  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business.

  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary.

You always have the choice not to receive marketing and promotional information. It is our policy to remove any member from our database or mailing list upon the members’ request. Please contact us if you wish to opt out of receiving communications from Hearo Ltd

 

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about You and to request correction of that information.  To do so, please email this address info@hearo.co.nz


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our websites. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our Website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please contact us.

Te Awamutu:

197 Alexandra Street

Te Awamutu

Phone: 07 214 2277

Hamilton:

Anglesea Pharmacy

Gate 1 Anglesea Clinic

Thackeray Street

Hamilton

Phone: 07 214 2277

Morrinsville:

Unichem Pharmacy

72 Studholme Street

Morrinsville

07 214 2277

OPENING HOURS

Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 4.30pm   

Evening & Saturday appointments on request

  • Facebook